Curriculum Vitae

Exhibitions

2019  Material Flow, The Museum in the Park and The Stroudwater Textile Trust, Stroud.  Curated by Patricia Brien

2019  Confluence: Interconnectivity and Interdependency. The Museum in the Park, Stroud.  Curated by Walking the Land

2018  Colourworks, The Old Passage, Arlingham, UK, curated by Kel Portman

2018  ARTeology, The Manger Barn, National Trust, Lacock, touring to Chippenham Museum and Trowbridge Arts,   curated by Joy Bloomfield of the Swindon and Wiltshire History Centre

2018 Found, The Old Passage, Arlingham, UK, curated by Kel Portman

2017  The Past is Another Country, Malmesbury, curated by Joanna Billingham

2017  Finding Lines, Derby Museum, curated by Andrea Hadley-Johnson. An Exhibition celebrating marks made and lines drawn. Henry Moore, David Shrigley, Maggi Hambling, Frank Auerback, Pablo Picasso, Ben Nicholson, L S Lowry, Gustav Klimt, Bernard Cohen, Stephen Carley, Tim Shore, Susan Kester, Liz Atkin, Steve Chapman, Nick Parker

2017  Between the Light and the Dark, The Old Passage, Arlingham, UK, curated by Kel Portman

2012-17  Site Festival, SVA, Stroud

2013  Pencil Power, RKB Gallery, London

2009  Ark, The Boys Club, Nailsworth, selected by Jack Gibbon, Antlers Gallery

2006  Faculty Show, McGroarty Arts Centre, Los Angeles, USA

1996  Fitzrovia Open Arts, London - Selected by Jenni Lomax, Simonetta Fraquelli, Mary La Trobe-Bateman, Denis Bowen, Andrew Coningsby

1996  7th Annual Oriel Mostyn Open, Llandudno, Wales - selected by Penelope Curtis, Susan Daniel Michael Tooby and Lois Williams

1993  In Profile, 181 Gallery, London

1989  Solo Show, Omphalos Gallery, London

1988  Riverside Open, Hammersmith, London - selected by Bruce Maclean

1988  The Young Artists August Show, Blenheim Gallery, London - curated by Mary McGowan

1988  Artisnativa, Caracas Venezuela - curated by Elvira Neri de Sardi

1987  South London Open, South London Gallery - selected by a team of twelve including Ron Henocq, Glenys Johnson and Rita Keegan

1987  Solo Show, Members Club, Caracas, Venezuela

1987  Printmaking, London Institute Gallery - curated by Tim Mara

Residencies

2017  Arteology, Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Group Reisidency, UK

2016  Brisons Veor Trust, Cape Cornwall, UK

2014  Semantic Archive, Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Group Residency, UK

1994  Delphina Studios Trust Spanish Residency, The Delphina Entrecanales Trust, London

1989   Fuente Studios, Malaga, Spain

1986  Der Blaue Compressor, Wiltz, Luxembourg

 

Appointments, Awards, Publications 

2013-  Freelance tutor of contemporary drawing

              Assistant to Sarah Bull, Conservator or works on paper

2007-13  Head of Prints, Other Criteria - publishing company co-founded by Damien Hirst

2002-06  Visual Art Department Head, McGroarty Arts Centre, Los Angeles, USA

2003-05  Guest Lecturer - St Matthews, St Xavier, Apperson, Los Angeles, USA

1990-98  Freelance artist in commercial film industry

1993  International Women’s Art Diary, Women’s Artists Slide Library, Open Letters, 07.1993

1992  Contemporary Women Artists catalogue 

1989  Visual Art, The Guardian, Charles Hall, Pg 28, 07.12.1989

1989  CV Journal of Arts and Crafts, Cv Vol. 3. No.1, 03.1990, cover photo and p. 33

1987  The Daily Journal, Review by Madelyn Farr, Pg 20, 09.12.1987

 

Education

2013-16  MA Drawing for Fine Art Practice, Oxford Brookes University

1985-87  Postgraduate Printmaking Diploma, Central School of Art and Design

1982-85  BA Fine Art Goldsmiths College, University of London

1981-82   Foundation Diploma, Chelsea School of Art 

  • Instagram